Member loginNew member registration

High Value Biorenewables Network Members Privacy Notice This privacy notice is for registered members of the High Value Biorenewables Network (HVB). It sets out the ways in which your data is gathered, used, stored and shared. It also sets out how long we keep your data and what rights you have in relation to your data under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What is HVB? HVB is a Network in Industrial Biotechnology and Bioenergy funded by a research grant awarded to Professor Ian Graham of the University of York by the Biotechnology and Biological Sciences Research Council (BBSRC) (grant code BB/S009701/1).

Where do we get your data from? If you choose to register as a member of HVB, the University of York will ask you to provide certain personal data at the time of registration.

What data do we have? The personal data we require you to provide are: full name, email address, the organisation you work for and your position within that organisation, your regional location, your gender, your area of expertise and your expected contribution to the Network. We will also maintain records of any Network activities you choose to take part in and any Network funding you are allocated. If you register to attend a Network event, we will ask for a contact telephone number and will give you the option of providing us with information relating to any dietary and accessibility requirements you may have.

What is our legal basis for processing your data? The University of York and BBSRC, which is part of UK Research and Innovation (UKRI), an independent organisation which brings together the UK’s seven research councils including BBSRC, will jointly act as Controllers of the personal data you provide. We will process the data you provide to fulfil our contract with you, to provide you with access to the benefits of membership of the HVB Network. We will also process your data where it is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest, for example to reinforce open scientific enquiry and stimulate new investigations and analyses, and for our legitimate interests to fulfil the terms of grant code BB/S009701/1.

How do we use your data? Your data will be processed for the following purposes:

  1. To create a searchable database of registered members which is stored on the Network website’s secure UK-based web server in a manner which makes it accessible to other Network members, some of whom may live outside of the European Economic Area (EEA), but not to non-members. You will be able to search other member’s profiles with a view to exchanging research ideas and establishing research consortia.
  2. To allow the HVB Network Managers to keep you up to date by email with relevant Network activities and funding opportunities and maintain a record of your involvement with HVB. This will include regular newsletters sent by email every 4-6 weeks to all registered members and occasional emails containing details of Network activities and opportunities where this is considered relevant to your interests.
  3. To provide BBSRC with a record of registered HVB members, as a required output of grant BB/S009701/1. BBSRC may use the information provided on the BBSRC NIBB Extranet for research related activities, including but not limited to, statistical analysis in relation to evaluation of the BBSRC NIBB, study of trends and policy and strategy studies. Retained statistical data will be anonymised. BBSRC will not have access to your email address or contact telephone number, and will not contact you directly.

Who do we share your data with? Your personal data is provided via and stored on the HVB website which was developed by SeeGreen Media Ltd, and is supported, maintained and hosted by SeeGreen Systems Ltd. SeeGreen Systems Ltd acts as a Data Processor on behalf of the University of York in accordance with an Agreement which complies with the GDPR. The personal data you provide to the University of York when you register as a member of HVB (with the exception of your email address, contact telephone number and any dietary and accessibility requirements you choose to provide) will be subsequently uploaded to an area of the secure BBSRC NIBB extranet which is only accessible by authorised representatives of the HVB Network and BBSRC.

How do we keep your data secure? The University of York takes information security extremely seriously and has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to protect personal data and special category data. For further information see, https://www.york.ac.uk/it-services/security/. BBSRC’s data protection policy is available at https://bbsrc.ukri.org/documents/ukri-data-protection-policy-pdf/

How do we transfer your data safely internationally? In certain circumstances, it is necessary to transfer your Personal Data (including Special Category Data) outside the European Economic Area. In respect of such transfers, the University will comply with our obligations under Data Protection Law and ensure an adequate level of protection for all transferred data.

How long will we keep your data? The University will retain your data in line with legal requirements or where there is a business need. Your data will only be processed only during the period of time that the grant is active (1st January 2019 – 31st December 2023). After 31st December 2023, records required for audit purposes will be retained by the University of York for a period of 10 years in accordance with the BBSRC Statement on Safeguarding Good Scientific Practice https://bbsrc.ukri.org/documents/safeguarding-good-scientific-practice/ and any records of personal data which are no longer required will be deleted within six months.

What rights do you have in relation to your data? Under GDPR, you have a right of access to your data, a right to rectification, erasure (in certain circumstances), restriction, objection or portability (in certain circumstances). See https://www.york.ac.uk/records-management/generaldataprotectionregulation/individualsrights/ for further information. You can make changes to the personal data in your membership profile at any time by logging in to your account on our website. If at any point you believe the personal data we process is incorrect you can request to see this information and have it corrected or deleted. You can terminate your membership of the HVB Network at any time.

Questions or concerns If you have any questions about this privacy notice or concerns about how your data is being processed, please contact the HVB Network Manager by email in the first instance (hvb-network@york.ac.uk). You can also contact the University’s Data Protection Officer at dataprotection@york.ac.uk.

Right to complain

If you are unhappy with the way in which the University of York has handled your personal data, you have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. For information on reporting a concern to the Information Commissioner’s Office, see www.ico.org.uk/concerns

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are consenting to our use of cookies. For more information, see our cookies policy.

Accept